Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

By using this Website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of these Privacy Practices do not use the Website. Use of MH Insights constitutes understanding and acceptance of these practices.

  • * MH Insights pays special attention to privacy, security, and confidentiality issues.
  • * MH Insights does not collect personal information except when you knowingly provide such data.
  • * MH Insights does not disclose personal information about its visitors to any third party.
  • * I may disclouse personal information about visitors when I believe that the law requires it.
  • * Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.
  • * MH Insights is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites.
  • * This policy statement tells you how I collect information from you, why and how I use it.

I.- Legal Definition

"‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person" (EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, Art.4)

II.- Types of Data

Different types, different purposes, different practices:

(A) IDENTITY/CONTACT DATA: NAME, EMAIL

No identity/contact data will be collected about you when you visit MH Insights unless you choose to provide that information.

If you choose to provide me with identity/contact data (such as if you send me an e-mail or you fill out a form with your name and submit it through my Website) I collect your e-mail address and the content of your communication in order to consider and, as appropriate, reply to your communication.

  • * I do not collect identity/contact data for any other purposes.
  • * I do not create individual profiles with the information you provide.
  • * I do not give this information to any private organizations.
  • * I do not collect information for commercial marketing.
  • * No registration or subscription is required to access this Website.

(B) TECHNICAL DATA: IP, BROWSING BEHAVIOR

MH Insights automatically collects technical data including the following:

  • * Your IP address (this number does not "identify" you personally).
  • * Your browsing behavior (including date,time,country,pages visited,browser,operating system).

MH Insights automatically collects this information using two methods:

  • * Specific Cookies.
  • * Web Log Analysis-Monitoring.

MH Insights uses this information for several purposes:

  • * To measure traffic within MH Insights.
  • * To understand how visitors are using this Website.
  • * To learn about the areas of the Website that are of the most and least interest.
  • * To rate resources, links, and contents.
  • * To modify contents and sections.
  • * To add new resources and topics.
  • * To optimize Website management.
  • * To monitor-improve security measures.

MH Insights collects this information following two principles:

  • * This technical information is collected for statistical and internal purposes only.
  • * This technical information is never connected to identity/contact data.

(C) OTHER TYPES OF DATA:

MH Insights never collects information about the following subjects:

  • * Sensitive data (e.g. date of birth, phone number, religion, politics, sexual orientation, culture).
  • * Economic data (e.g. income, salary, social security number, tax information).
  • * Health data (e.g. medical history, psychiatric illnesses, genetic data).

III.- Data Collection

Learn why, where and how personal data is collected:

(A) CONTACT FORMS

  • Purpose: Participation, collaboration, feedback
  • Method: Google Forms
  • Data: Name (optional) Email (optional)
  • Storage: Google
  • Comments: Data deleted monthly
  • Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

(B) EMAIL CONTACT

  • Purpose: Participation, collaboration, feedback
  • Method: Google Mail
  • Data: Name, Email
  • Storage: Google
  • Comments: Data deleted monthly
  • Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

(C) WEB LOGS

  • Purpose: Site Management, Security, Troubleshooting
  • Method: Logs Analysis-Monitoring
  • Data: IP address, date, URL visited
  • Storage: WestHost
  • Comments: Data deleted monthly
  • Policy: https://www.westhost.com/terms-and-conditions/privacy-policy/

IV.- Cookies and Privacy

How MH Insights uses cookies... and your privacy options:

(A) WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a Website and saved by your browser.

(B) WHY COOKIES?

  • This Website uses cookies to provide the best user experience (preferences and site management)
  • This Website uses cookies to select topics and contents (priorities and relevance)
  • This Website uses cookies to support this project (maintenance and associated costs)

(C) TYPES OF COOKIES

  • 01.-Functional Cookies: Site Management
  • Functional cookies enable MH Insights to improve usability and performance (e.g.saving your privacy preferences)

(D) COOKIES PREFERENCES

CLICK HERE to select your privacy preferences and cookie options

(E) COOKIES MANAGEMENT

Learn more about cookies...

01.-Chrome Browser:

  • Access: Settings > Advanced > Content settings > Cookies
  • Privacy: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

02.-Edge Browser:

  • Access: More > Settings > Advanced Settings > Privacy and Services
  • Privacy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

03.-Firefox Browser:

  • Access: Menu > Options > Privacy and Security > Cookies and Site Data
  • Privacy: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

04.-Opera Browser:

  • Access: Settings > Preferences > Advanced > Cookies
  • Privacy: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

05.-Safari Browser:

  • Access: Safari > Preferences > Privacy
  • Privacy: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

V.- Your Rights

Know your rights (EU General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR):

(A) THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED (Articles 12,13,14) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to be informed about the collection, purpose and use of personal data.

(B) THE RIGHT OF DATA ACCESS (Article 15) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to access their personal data.

(C) THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION (Article 16) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to have incorrect or inaccurate data corrected.

(D) THE RIGHT TO ERASURE ("RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN") (Article 17) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to have personal data permanently and securely deleted.

(E) THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING (Articles 18,19) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to block or suppress the processing of personal data.

(F) THE RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY (Article 20) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to transfer personal data from one data controller to another.

(G) THE RIGHT TO OBJECT (Article 21) [ CONTACT ]

A data subject has the right to object to the processing (use) of personal data.

(H) THE RIGHT TO NOT BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING (Article 22)

Not applicable: MH Insights does not make decisions about individuals based on automated profiling.

VI.- Security Measures

How I protect your personal data:

  • * Online Scanners (Vulnerabilities-Threats): Sucuri, VirusTotal Scanner, Unmask Parasites
  • * External Audits: Reputation Monitors (Google Search Console, Bing Webmaster Tools)
  • * Data Backups: Password Protected and Encrypted
  • * File Integrity Monitoring (php, html, css files)
  • * Specific .htaccess Configuration and Security Rules
  • * Secure Passwords (20ch 100+bits) -Regularly changed-
  • * Restricted File Permissions (Directories, Individual Files)
  • * Secure File Transfer Protocols (SFTP/SSH Connections)
  • * Salt Keys Implementation -Regularly Changed-
  • * Log Analysis: Monitoring Malicious Activity (Brute-Force Attacks, Login Attempts...)
  • * Utilization of Specific Security Plugins
  • * Proactive Measures: IP Blocking, Restricting-Banning Access
  • * Secure Personal Data Deletion
  • * Spam Control Measures
  • * Time-Limited Storage of Personal Data (Files Deleted Monthly)
  • * Alert System: Security and Data Breach Threats
  • * Daily Uptime/Availability Monitoring (UptimeRobot, Pingdom)
  • * Up-to-Date Software/Hardware (core files, php, database)
  • * Adherence to "OWASP Wordpress Security Implementation Guidelines" and "WP Codex"
  • * Miscellanea (php restriction, configuration rules, directory protection, antivirus software)

Security Disclaimer: While every effort is made to ensure that MH Insights does not contain security threats, you should take reasonable precautions. The World Wide Web is an insecure public network. Communications may be intercepted or modified by third parties. Pages may contain computer viruses or harmful codes. MH Insights accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system or data occurring in connection with or relating to this Website or its use. Visitors are encouraged to take appropriate precautions, privacy practices and adequate security measures.

Data Breaches: On discovering a data breach, I will inform you as soon as possible (72-hour time limit) about which privacy rights have probably been violated and must be reported in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related laws. In addition, I am obliged to remedy (or limit) the consequences of the breaches.

VII.- Applicable Laws

Essential laws and regulations:

  • * Organic Law 34/2002, Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI)
  • * Organic Law 15/1999, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD)
  • * Royal Decree 1720/2007, Implementing Organic Law 15/1999 (LOPD)
  • * EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

VIII.- Data Controller

Definition: "‘Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data" (EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, Art.4)

control

IX.- Acceptance of Terms

This privacy policy govern your use of this Website:

  • * By using this Website, you signify your assent to these practices.
  • * If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website.
  • * MH Insights reserves the right to change this policy at any time.
  • * Any changes in this privacy policy will be immediately posted on this section.
  • * You must review this Policy on a regular basis to keep yourself apprised of any changes.
  • * Your continuing use of this Website constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to any changed practices.
  • * MH Insights may immediately terminate this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time.
  • * If you have any questions or comments, please contact me at editor(a)mhinsights.com

Revision date: This privacy policy was last updated on November 10, 2018.

Thanks for your collaboration - David Puchol Esparza (MH Insights Editor)

MENTAL HEALTH INSIGHTS

DISCOVERING RESOURCES - PROMOTING FREE ACCESS - SHARING KNOWLEDGE